Library Newsletter

Showing 10 of 17 Results

Howard College Career Resources Research Guide
03/17/2025
Jobs and Careers, Adult Education
decorative-image

The Howard College Career Resources research guide provides quick access to websites, databases, books, and more that help users begin (or advance!) their career. Learn more below:

 

Howard College Career Resources Research Guide

 

This post has no comments.
Chilton Library
03/17/2025
Jobs and Careers, Testing & Tutoring
decorative-image

ChiltonLibrary provides access to repair, maintenance, and service information on the most popular cars, trucks, vans and SUVs on the road today. This continuously updated resource provides step-by-step repair procedures, troubleshooting guides, diagnostic trouble codes, photos, illustrations, diagrams, and multimedia (videos and animations) to simplify even the most complicated tasks.

ChiltonLibrary also contains study materials for automotive tests. Learn more below.

 

ChiltonLibrary.com This link opens in a new window
 
A go-to source for auto repair, maintenance, and service information. This trusted resource includes step-by-step repair procedures and diagrams.
 

This post has no comments.
Gale: Vocations and Careers
03/17/2025
Jobs and Careers
decorative-image

Find up-to-date resources about vocations and careers in this database from Gale.

 

Vocations and Careers (Gale OneFile) This link opens in a new window
 
Research a vocation, find an appropriate institution of learning, and get assistance on job searches and maintaining a career.
 

This post has no comments.
Mornin' Cup of Joe
02/26/2025
No Subjects
decorative-image

Mornin' Cup of Joe is your one-stop-webpage for local, state, and national news sources. This page has direct links to newspapers and magazines that will complement your morning cup of coffee. Be sure to pin or save this page for easy access!

This guide contains resources from Newsbank. To learn more about Newsbank features, access these tutorials:

How to Use Access World News 

How to Use Suggested Topics

 

Mornin' Cup of Joe
(Direct links to local, state, and national news. RSS feeds to world news sources, links to campus news sources, and more!)

 

This post has no comments.
Newspapers & News
02/26/2025
English, History, Adult Education, Education
decorative-image

The library subscribes to a large selection of online newspapers, magazines, and journals.

Check out what we have to offer by visiting the research guide below.

This guide contains resources from Newsbank. To learn more about Newsbank features, access these tutorials:

How to Use Access World News 

How to Use Suggested Topics

 

Newspapers & News
(Learn to evaluate news sources and how to access news sources through your library's databases.)

 

This post has no comments.
The Chronicle of Higher Education
02/26/2025
Education
decorative-image

Access The Chronicle of Higher Education free through the library!

Use your HC credentials below:

 

Chronicle of Higher Education This link opens in a new window
 
The Chronicle of Higher Education has the nation’s largest newsroom dedicated to covering colleges and universities. For off campus access, please create an account on the journals homepage. You must use your Howard College email address.
 

This post has no comments.
Academic Video Online (AVON)
02/14/2025
No Subjects
decorative-image

AVON offers:

  • Award-winning films
  • Training and demonstrations
  • Documentaries and interviews
  • News programs
  • much more!

Take a look at our collection below:

Academic Videos Online (AVON) This link opens in a new window
Featured
A variety of academic videos for online streaming.
 

This post has no comments.
Digital Theatre+
02/14/2025
No Subjects
decorative-image

Digital Theatre+ boasts

  • 24/7 access
  • 800+ video resources
  • 21,000+ written resources
  • innovative study tools
  • self-learning tools

Check it out below:

Digital Theatre+ This link opens in a new window
 
Contains full-length plays and other performance arts resources.
 

This post has no comments.
Swank Motion Pictures
02/14/2025
No Subjects
decorative-image

Howard College offers access to streaming movies for academic use, obtained through Swank Digital Campus. Swank partners with major Hollywood studios, documentary providers, independent filmmakers and international film companies to provide a diverse library of more than 30,000 films and TV shows. The wide range of titles ensures all academic departments can find the movies needed to promote active and engaged learning in their classrooms!

 

Check out the Faculty Guide to Swank and then peruse Swank's collection below:

Swank Motion Pictures This link opens in a new window
New
Swank Digital Campus provides colleges and universities with academic streaming collection of films, documentaries and TV shows, Swank Digital Campus simplifies film distribution by providing faculty and students a legal streaming resource both on and off campus.
 

This post has no comments.
Preparing for an exam? Check out Mometrix eLibrary!
01/31/2025
No Subjects
decorative-image

Mometrix eLibrary contains study guides and practice tests including ATI TEAS 7, TSI, NCLEX-PN, NCLEX-RN, and EMT exams. 

Mometrix This link opens in a new window
Featured
Study guides and practice tests including ATI TEAS 7, TSI, NCLEX-PN, NCLEX-RN, and EMT exams
 

This post has no comments.
Field is required.